Two code questions!

VCDS Diagnostics Forum
Post Reply
Cretu Deniss
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2021 8:27 pm

Two code questions!

Post by Cretu Deniss » Wed Apr 21, 2021 8:33 pm

Hello , i only have 2 questions about coding something !

1) I've seen a video with a 2021 tiguan with a clock on aid . My 2019 tiguan has the same aid , but it doesnt have the clock . Is there a way to code it ? ( using obdeleven is possible ) . Also my tiguan is the european model , while the one that i'm seeing is american ( i think ). Also i'll leave a photo for this.

2) When i configured the car I didnt get map navigation system / gps , i literally dont have anything thats related to that , I have to connect my own phone for that . Is there any way to code the whole system in order to make it as a original system ? . I'll leave photos for this one too

Thanks.

map photo 2.PNG

map photo 1.PNG

clock on aid.PNG


User avatar
Devilz
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 8:09 pm

Re: Two code questions!

Post by Devilz » Tue Jun 08, 2021 11:49 pm

I think you can't get clock on newer AID's. Maybe I am wrong.

Regarding your second question about navigation, I lost it. Please elaborate.
My2017 R-Line TDI 150ps 4Motion DSG - Fully debadged

msavage045
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:07 pm

Re: Two code questions!

Post by msavage045 » Wed Jun 09, 2021 4:57 am

on my FL Elegance I have the clock in the AID - my 2019 Highline did not have it.

Martin

Tricky
Posts: 944
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 10:55 pm
Location: Wales, just outside Llandeilo, UK

Re: Two code questions!

Post by Tricky » Wed Jun 09, 2021 7:43 am

This was a big complaint of the AID mk2 when it came out, across all models it was fitted to. The designer didn't see the need to code in the clock on the AID as it was displayed on the head unit. Big mistake! The 2021 models this has been coded back in.

Unfortunately it's not retro codable in any way, it's firmware inside the AID unit. Believe me thousands would love to find a way to do this!

Again, the head unit with the model you have has to have the nav system installed at manufacture. There's no way to post enable it (the new one's it can be turned on post purchase by purchasing a licence key) Best you could do is have the nav system installed, there are some companies doing this, but involves replacing the head unit and adding the GPS module. Very expensive.

Post Reply